Tuesday, 21 June 2016

Whiter Shade of Pale - Procol Harum

Today's headline could just as easily have been 
Bad Moon Rising - Creedence Clearwater Revival 
as last night's much anticipated 
'Strawberry Moon',
just like most of the rest of the day turned out to be a 'damp squib! 
Indeed, yesterday's banner, Obscured By Clouds would also have 
fitted the bill, but there you go there's no figuring the weather and
as can be seen from the top image the Moth Trap almost outshone the Heavenly Body!
 So as we step into the first day of the
Astronomical Summer
the good news is there hasn't been a drop of rain so far!
So, since the BOOM days of the weekend before last the Moth Traps have taken something of a tumble in both quality and quantity, but there's usually something to save the day. Yesterday it was
 the superb looking
 MILLER
And so it was that later, as the Miller told his tale.
That her face, at first just ghostly, turned a

 Whiter Shade of Pale Link
Rock 'n' Roll Trivia
It seems strange to relate that 'guitarist' Robin Trower (all in white and still one of my very favourite British Blues Guitarists) features in this video at all as at the time of recording the original record he was not even in the band. He did however replace Ray Royer later in 1967 and played on the follow-up 'hit' Homburg. He and 'front-man' Gary Brooker had formed the Paramounts back in 1964 and had a minor hit, reaching No 35 in the UK Charts, with the Leiber / Stoller penned Poison Ivy. Their first professional gig as Procol Harum was as 'opening act' for The Jimi Hendrix Experience also in 1967.  
 and we managed to secure the first decent image of the very common
 HEART and CLUB
Still determined to try with the Micros, after our much repeated War Cry of
"we don't do Micros",
a lone and tiny
THISTLE ERMINE
and an accompanying 
ROBBER FLY
Neoitamus cyanurus
Also known as
ASSASSIN FLY
On the Gravel Pit the pair of
 LITTLE GREBE
 appear industrious enough to have built a nest
 but all that remains are small piles of sub-surface weed.
Whatever all this has been about over recent days may never be known?
At Eco and scurrying among the
 FOX-TAIL GRASS
the c2 juvenile

 LITTLE RINGED PLOVER
have been noted taking their first short flights, nothing compared to
the one lying ahead of them in the none too distant future!
Also there and
 progressing through the grass at a 'snail-pace'
 WHITE-LIPPED SNAIL
and cross-fertilising
BROWN-LIPPED SNAILS
On the Heath
video
SMOOTH SNAKE
continue to slither while
 BITING STONECROP
 HEATH BEDSTRAW
and what is thought to be

 BLACK MEDICK
are all now in full bloom, and now in full leaf
video
TREMBLING ASPENS
seem to jingle in the breeze.
Just before leaving the Heath the adult
BELTED GALLOWAY COWS
were spotted some distance away, but the lack of the Calf prompted further investigation. She was found some half mile away from the others but, wait for it, 'inside' the Bournemouth International Airport Perimeter Fence. A call to Gary the Herdsman had him start out post haste to sort the situation, by which time the plaintive cries of the youngster had the 4 adults stampeding across the Heath to assist. Having just taken the 'eye off the ball' for that split second the Calf was now back on the Heath and suckling from her mother. That raised quiet another question as the whether an extra splash of water should been added to the Glendronach (8 year old) last night?
video
No, she was most certainly on the Airport but all well
and back with Mum, Gary was 'stood down'!
and finally from the 
Trail Cameras
just a lowly
video
WOOD PIGEON
Entry

Pageviews
United States
2045
United Kingdom
376
Germany
163
Israel
48
Canada
34
Spain
34
Australia
33
China
22
France
14
Ukraine
13

No comments:

Post a Comment